Itinerary for Two Day Tour

Close BOOK NOW

For our 2-day Chernobyl tour we limit the group size to maximum 12 participants! This gives us great flexibility in our itinerary and we can adjust our tour depending on the group interests.

  • 7:45 a.m. - Meeting at the Independence Squree near McDonald's
  • 8:00 a.m. - Our minibus leaves for Chernobyl
  • 9:00 a.m. - Coffee break at a gas station
  • 10:00 a.m. - Arriving at the Dityatki checkpoint (the earliest possible when the gate opens for visitors!)

The first Day in the Zone includes:

  • The village Zalissya
  • The Main square of the town of Chernobyl
  • "Fukushima" memorial
  • Statue to Lenin
  • The only active church in the zone
  • Abandoned Synagogue
  • Dock
  • Local shop
  • Monument to the Firefighters
  • Exposition of the remotely operated machines
  • Hills of the buried village Kopachi
  • Rustic Kindergarten
  • Panoramic angle of NPP
  • An existing sarcophagus
  • Construction site of the new sarcophagus
  • Stone road sign of Prypiat
  • Bridge of Death
  • Lenin Street
  • The main square of Prypiat
  • Supermarket
  • Amusement Park
  • School# 3 (with gasmasks)
  • Swimming pool

On the second day we explore:

  • Duga 3 (so-called "Russian Woodpecker", military over the horizon radar and it`s base named "Chernobyl 2")
  • Barrack
  • Cooling towers on the side of the unfinished reactors 5 and 6
  • Fish farm
  • "Red Forest"
  • Panel buildings with Soviet emblems
  • Palace of Culture
  • "Jupiter" factory
  • The ruins of the School #1
  • Morgue
  • Hospital
  • Pripyat passenger boats River Port
  • Cinema "Prometheus"
  • Music School
  • Athletic stadium
  • Laboratory in the former kindergarten
  • Greenhouses
  • Abandoned checkpoint
  • Garages
  • Contaminated ladle
  • Tree of Friendship
  • Bus Station
  • Visit self-settlers

The options for the overnight stay:

Tourist hotel "Rektan" in Chernobyl town, Soviet style hotel "Pripyat" or Luxury cottage in Orane (at the doorstep to the zone)

Our leading guides:

  • Vika Brozhko
  • Anastasiya Aligerska
  • Tanya Globa
  • Tanya Zdanevych
  • Nazar Vilchinski
  • Paul Vilchinski
  • Igor Bodnarchuk

Guides available on request:

  • Evgen Goncharenko Kranz (radiologist)
  • Maxim Krygin (scientist)
  • Denis Vyshnevskiy (biologist)
  • Igor Chyzhevskyi (botanist)
BOOK NOW